Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Gigi Blanki Giveaway and Birthing Classes

GIVEAWAY

babywearsprada.com is doing a great giveawat for a matching Gigi Blanki and Drooli set! They have such cute patterns and textures you can choose from to make your own blanket. It's a pretty sweet deal...check out http://www.babywearsprada.com/ or just CLICK HERE to get it on this giveaway :)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This weekend Cory and I went to or birthing class from 9am-3pm!! Thank goodness we got like a 45 min lunch break somewhere in the middle... and potty breaks for all the girls there. It really wasn't too bad. I was worried I would have some Mother Earthy lady teaching it that is only for going natural and such... because I am TERRIFIED of the whole labor thing, and am planning on getting an epidural. But the lady that taught our class was really cool. She taught the couples some hecka fabulous pressure points that help sooo much with the new pressure that has started on my hips and lower back. They are so wonderful and apparently really help with labor pains; we will see I guess... But then with the rest of the girls who aren't going natural she was very reassuring that anything that they were to give us that it would not hurt the baby and they are there to help us and it’s ok to ask for pain meds when you need them. It is also ok or normal to hate everyone in the "transition phase," because that’s natural. So when crazy, psychotic woman comes out during that part of labor, I'm "normal," awesome! She also talked a lot about the epidural, which I was so glad because that part is pretty scary to me. I'm not afraid of needles at all, but have you SEEN that thing?!? It's HUGEGANTIC! I'm still a little afraid of that but at least now I'm more informed on how it goes in and how everything goes down with the epidural... So all in all the whole class was really informative and I liked it. I liked it and feel a little less apprehensive about the whole epidural, labor, and hospital deal. I am a total control freak and I like to know exactly what is going on and what to expect. I loved the tour of the hospital. I'm delivering at Ogden Regional and I am so so glad. I really like the rooms and all the nurses seemed really nice.

Cory did really great during the whole class too. I thought some of it was gonna kinda scare him a little or totally gross him out. But nope, he was fine through the whole thing.... Well...except for the delivery of the placenta, which grossed him out quite a bit. But he was really great as usual; he has been so helpful my entire pregnancy. Especially this last part when I wake up anywhere from 2-4 times a night because I am dying from heart burn and reflux, I'm so totally stuffy I can't breathe, or my usual bathroom breaks. He is so sweet and helpful. I really appreciate him; he will be a great dad.

So as you can tell no prego pictures yet, I always forget.... seriously, this little boy is stealing all my brain cells. He better be pretty smart, but his poor mother might be close to brain dead. I don't remember anything, my memory is shot and I swear my brain isn't running on at full speed. But I will set my camera out today so when Cory gets home from work he can take a few of my ever growing belly. :)

10 comments:

Chaleese said...

Wow! That sounds like a great class. I did not do anything like that. I probably should have. From what I have been told the epidural is not as bad as it sounds or looks :) I had a spinal, and that is really pretty close to an epidural, and it did not hurt to bad! You will do great! I am excited to see some preggo pictures of you :)

Amy said...

Sounds like a long day! But I bet it was way informative. I was terrified of getting an epidural, I knew I wanted one but I was so scared so when I finally gave in and got one I was shaking so bad. But it was so quick and easy and so so so worth it!

Melanie and Jake said...

Let me just tell you- epidurals are heavenly!! It didn't hurt at all! They numb your back so you don't feel the huge needle. Trust me, the contractions hurt worse than a little needle. You'll be glad to have it.

Merchant's Wifey said...

What? You didn't have the crazy birthing class instructor from our favorite movie? :o)

Kami and Spencer said...

don't be afraid of the epidural...trust me, it's your best friend!!

Adams Family said...

The epidural is amazing you won't feel a thing. You will love it. I promise.

Shannon Masayo said...

i was terrified of the epidural and I don't mind needles, donating plasma is more painful, trust me, your contractions hurt much worse, it is surprisingly good, you know at the dentist when you are little and you get the shot in your gums and they tell you it is just a pinch, yeah right it hurts! Well, this seriously is not nearly as bad! :) I wish i had gone to a birthing class, not that it would have helped, but maybe with contractions i had for 2 weeks straight haha.... I think kidney stones are just as bad as contractions so you know what you are in for hun! don't be scared!

Devyn said...

you are so cute! yes we want to see a picture of you!! that class sounds like it was good. i did one but it was just one a week for a few weeks. some things they taught sound scarier then they are, atleast i thought so. i dont think the epidural is bad at all.. no worries. i am one who needs to be in control too.. but after having two kids.. i kind of like the "not knowing" part of labor and stuff. it makes it kind of exciting. like christmas.

Shannon Masayo said...

we camped out for six hours. it was so cold. it was way cheesy but realy good! i loved it.

Camsie said...

OMG there is no possible way i would even try to birth a small turtle or something without an epidural! Im glad your class went good!! Im sure your delivery will be wonderful!